Sigma Helping universities succeed
Careers Contact us Log in
X


esp cat eng
SIGMA | helping universities succeed

Data protection


SIGMA, committed to data protection

 

SIGMA UNIVERSITY MANAGEMENT A.I.E (SIGMA) is a group committed to data protection and guarantees all interested parties the security of information regarding all the data that are the subject of the different treatments carried out.

SIGMA guarantees compliance with current legislation on data protection at national level and at the EU Regulation 2016/679, of April 27, 2016, regarding the protection of individuals with regard to the treatment of personal data and the free circulation of these data.

All the treatments carried out by the group will be based on the principle of minimization of data and privacy by design to always ensure the legality of these and the security of data, as well as all provisions in the current regulations.

 

SIGMA as responsible for treatment.

 

According to current regulations, a physical person, legal entity, public authority or requested service among others, are responsible for processing and determining the purposes and means of each treatment.

SIGMA is responsible for those treatments that have been informed, either on this website or those that have been informed by other means in which this adoption of this figure has been clearly specified by the group.

As responsible for treatment, all the actions and operations derived from the treatments carried out will ensure that the current regulations on data protection are complied with at all times.

 

SIGMA as treatment manager.

 

According to current regulations, a person in charge of processing is the individual or legal entity, public authority, service or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the data controller.

SIGMA also acts as the treatment manager for its partners and clients, the latter being responsible for treatment. The grouping guarantees the integral security of the data processed by order of these treatment managers and ensures compliance with current regulations on data protection in all operations and treatments performed.

 

SIGMA guarantees the exercise of its rights.

 

The group makes available to the interested party different communication channels to facilitate the exercise of the rights established in the current regulations.

If you consider it appropriate, and in accordance with the provisions of the law, you will have the right to request access to your personal data, request the correction of inaccurate personal data, request the deletion or portability of these, request the limitation of treatment or withdraw freely the consent granted to the treatments based on this basis of legality as well as all the other rights derived from the current regulations on data protection.

You can exercise your rights, and obtain a response within the deadlines established by current regulations, in the following communication channels:

 

  • By email: protecciondatos@sigmaaie.org
  • By postal mail: SIGMA GESTIÓN UNIVERSITARIA A.I.E, NIF V61213641, C / Mayor de Barnils Num. 64-68, 08174, Sant Cugat del Vallès, Barcelona

For information purposes, the possibility of requesting the verification of your identity to take any action requested by any of these means is notified. The purpose of this verification is to protect your personal data, ensuring that the interested party is the one making the request.

Likewise, you have the right to file a claim with the competent control authority, especially if you consider that your rights have not been met in accordance with current legislation. You can obtain more information directly on the website of the Agencia Española de Protección de Datos (www.aepd.es) or on the website of the Autoritat Catalana de Protecció de Dades (apdcat.gencat.cat).

Contact - Data Protection Delegate

 

If you have any other type of query or concern regarding the processing of your personal data by SIGMA, you can directly contact our Data Protection Delegate at the following e-mail address, dpo@sigmaaie.org.

 

 

Sigma's Facilities video surveillance

 

Responsible: SIGMA GESTIÓN UNIVERSITARIA A.I.E, NIF V61213641, C / ALCALDE BARNILS NUM 64-68, 08174, Sant Cugat del Vallès, Barcelona
Data Protection Delegate: You can contact our Data Protection Delegate at the following e-mail address dpo@sigmaaie.org
Purpose: To guarantee the security of the facilities. Your data will be kept for 30 days except legal obligation.
Legitimation: Legitimate interest in ensuring the safety of facilities and personnel.
Beneficiaries: No data will be transferred to third parties except legal obligation as provided in the Law.
Rights: Access your data, rectification, deletion and portability of these, as well as opposition or limitation to the treatment when appropriate and required by the Law. You may exercise your rights sending an email to protecciondatos@sigmaaie.org
You also have the right to bring a complain to the competent control authority such as Agencia Española de Protección de Datos (www.aepd.es) or Autoritat Catalana de Protecció de Dades (apdcat.gencat.cat)

 

 

 

 


CONTACT US
Av. Alcalde Barnils, 64-68
Parc Empresarial Sant Joan
08174 - Sant Cugat del Vallès
Barcelona - España
E-mail sigma@sigmaaie.org
Tel. (+34) 935 906 504

FOLLOW US

© 2021 Sigma AIE         Blog         Legal disclaimer         Data protection         Cookies policy         Sitemap